Skip to main content
Home > Flanders Make - privacy policy

Flanders Make - privacy policy

NOTE: you have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data. You can exercise this right at all times and free of cost in connection with the processing of your personal data for direct marketing and/or profiling activities based on your data – cf. article 8, section VI below.
  1. General notes
    1. This is the privacy policy of Flanders Make vzw, with registered office in Oude Diestersebaan 133, 3920 Lommel, registered in the Central Database of Companies under number 0860.286.268, phone no.: +32 (0)11 790 590, e-mail: info@flandersmake.be (“Flanders Make”). Flanders Make acts as controller for the processing of your personal data, which it obtains when you visit its website or communicate your personal data (e.g. when attending an event or registering for receiving a newsletter, by e-mail or through personal contacts).

    2. This privacy policy is made available to you through physical or electronic means and can at all times be consulted under the heading ‘Privacy policy’ on the website of Flanders Make.

    3. This privacy policy can at all times be changed by Flanders Make and should therefore be consulted at regular intervals. The altered privacy policy will be published on our website. It will automatically enter into force 14 days after the date of publication on the website. This data will be mentioned below the privacy policy. Until then, the former privacy policy remains applicable and can be consulted on the website.

  2. Legal framework
    1. This privacy policy is subject to:

      • the Act of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy in connection with the processing of personal data (“Privacy Act”);

      • EU-Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 concerning the protection of natural persons in connection with the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”);

    2. All other applicable legislation concerning protection of privacy and processing of personal data
      (jointly or separately referred to as “Privacy Legislation”).

  3. Purpose
    1. Flanders Make may process your personal data according to the provisions of the Privacy Legislation and this privacy policy, in view of:

      • ensuring the optimal functioning of its website;

      • creating a customer and supplier database and collecting relevant information for this;

      • performing market scans;

      • the execution of agreements that have been concluded with you;

      • optimising its service offer and its offering or rendering of services;

      • direct marketing activities, such as promotional campaigns, updates, specific actions and services, newsletters, information leaflets, emails, invitations to events, marketing material and other information that may be interesting or useful for you;

      • a better understanding of your needs and preferences so that Flanders Make can improve the alignment of its offer, products and/or procedures;

      • automated profiling activities based on your personal data on our website, analysing your surfing behaviour, professional preferences and interests. Based on this analysis, Flanders Make can create joint user profiles that it can link to your personal data in view of sending specific mailings and personalised ads or offering specific content on its website. This technique is only used for marketing purposes and is applied using specific tracking cookies of third parties, which are used on the website of Flanders Make. You’ll find more information on this in our cookie policy;

      • transferring these data to subcontractors and contractual parties of Flanders Make for executing the above-mentioned purposes;

      • the observation of applicable legislation;

        (hereafter jointly or individually referred to as “Purpose”).

  4. Legal base and scope
    1. Flanders Make has the following legal grounds for processing your personal data:

      • the agreement that you entered into with Flanders Make;

      • your free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent to Flanders Make and its partners (e.g. subcontractors or contractual parties) to process your personal data. You can give your consent in any way whatsoever, including but not limited to the following: by letter, by email, an online or offline consent form, link or registration or verbally; and/or

      • a statutory obligation; and/or

      • a legitimate interest of Flanders Make.

    2. By registering for (i) an event or (ii) a newsletter or other forms of direct marketing or by accepting this privacy policy at any other moment in time, either offline or online, you confirm that you:

      • have been entirely informed about and understand this privacy policy and that you accept it without any reservation; and/or

      • give your explicit, unequivocal and active consent to Flanders Make for using, collecting and processing your personal data (or having it done by another party) according to this privacy policy and the Privacy Legislation.

    3. This privacy policy does not necessarily apply to services, activities or products of third parties (including websites or applications referred to via (even accepted) hyperlinks on our website) to which we may refer and to which another privacy policy may be applicable.

  5. Personal data
    1. The personal data processed by Flanders Make are among others: first name, surname, date of birth, sex, address, e-mail address, phone number, preferred language, profession, professional interests and preferences.

    2. Flanders Make also processes the following data: equipment data, log file data such as IP address, browser and operating system, the external website from which you went to our website, your surfing behaviour, including pages visited by you on our website, date and time of these visits to our website pages and cookies. You can find more information about the use of cookies on our website in the cookie policy of Flanders Make.

    3. By accepting this privacy policy, you confirm that the data communicated by you are correct and complete.

  6. Transfer to third parties
    1. Flanders Make warrants that it will not transfer personal data disclosed by you, unless:

      • it has a legal obligation to transfer these personal data;

      • to subcontractors or contractual parties for executing the Purpose;

      • Flanders Make has a legitimate interest in this.

    2. Third parties to whom – based on the above-mentioned categories – Flanders Make is entitled or compelled to transfer personal data may be established both in and outside the European Union. This means that personal data disclosed by you can also be disclosed to companies or authorities in non-EU countries. When transferring personal data, Flanders Make is not responsible and cannot be held liable for the further processing of these personal data by third parties.

  7. Duration of processing
    1. Flanders Make saves your personal data for as long as this is needed for realising the Purpose. Once the Purpose has been realised, it will in principle delete the personal data.

  8. Your rights
    1. The Privacy Legislation gives you a number of rights in connection with your personal data. You have the right:

      • to access and copy your personal data;

      • to have your personal data corrected free of charge if these would contain errors;

      • to have your personal data deleted free of charge insofar as:

      • your personal data are no longer needed for realising the Purpose;

      • you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for processing the personal data;

      • you oppose the processing of your personal data and there is no other legal ground for processing them;

      • the personal data have been unlawfully processed;

      • there is a legal obligation to delete the personal data.

      • to limit the processing of your personal data;

      • to have your personal data transferred to a third party;

      • to oppose the processing of your personal data. You can at all times and free of charge oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. This means, among others, that you can always unsubscribe from newsletters, commercial or promotional mailings or personalised ads and that after this Flanders Make will no longer be allowed to send you these. You can at all times and free of charge oppose profiling activities for direct marketing purposes based on your personal data. This means that, when you exercise this right to oppose, Flanders Make will or may no longer analyse your surfing habits, professional preferences and interests in view of sending you specific mailings or offering specific content on its website (cf. also article 3.1 above).

      • to withdraw your consent on the basis of which Flanders Make is entitled to process your personal data;

      • to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (the “Privacy Commission”) / the Data Protection Authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data conflicts with Privacy Legislation.

    2. Subject to submitting proof of your identity, you can send a written, dated and signed request by letter to Flanders Make vzw, Oude Diestersebaan 133, 3920 Lommel or by email to info@flandersmake.be for executing the above-mentioned rights and/or if you still have questions.

    3. However, the exercising of your rights as explained above is subject to the requirements and conditions as established in the Privacy Legislation.

  9. Security
    1. Flanders Make takes appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. These include, among others, the necessary measures concerning access control, encryption, physical and operational security, particularly with regard to its website and servers. Flanders Make has also implemented an adequate security policy towards its employees. However, you acknowledge and accept that the transmission and storage of personal data is never without risk and that, accordingly, the damage that you or the data subjects whose data you have disclosed would suffer following the unlawful use of personal data by third parties can never be recovered from Flanders Make.

  10. Liability
    1. Flanders Make can only be held liable for damage resulting from the processing of your personal data if this damage results from an exclusive fault or lack of care from the part of Flanders Make. Under no circumstances can Flanders Make be called to accounts (i) in the event of force majeure, (ii) for indirect or consequential damage, (iii) for damage resulting from faults, shortcomings or negligence from your part or from the part of third parties. Flanders Make’s liability for infringements of this privacy policy or the Privacy Legislation is always limited to 1,000 (one thousand) euro.

  11. Applicable law and competent court
    1. You agree that all disputes between you and Flanders Make in connection with personal data and privacy issues will be exclusively subject to Belgian law.

    2. All disputes in connection with personal data will be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the court of first instance of Limburg, division Hasselt, excluding any other court.