Skip to main content
Home > Disclaimer

Disclaimer

A. General conditions and legal information

The following user conditions are applicable to the website http://www.flandersmake.be ("the website"). Please read these conditions with due care before visiting the website. Using the website means that you agree with these user conditions and the privacy policy of Flanders Make cvba-so ("Flanders Make"). If you are not able or willing to consent with the following user conditions or the privacy policy of Flanders Make (see below), please do not use the website.

Flanders Make reserves the right to change the user conditions and/or privacy policy at any given time. The modified user conditions and/or privacy policy will be announced on the website. They will automatically come into force 14 days after the date of publication on the website. This date will be mentioned below the user conditions and/or privacy policy. Until that time the then existing user conditions and/or privacy policy remain valid and consultable on the website.

Legal information

This website was created by RCA GROUP  and Flanders Make and is managed by Flanders Make, Oude Diestersebaan 133, 3920 Lommel, phone no. +32 (0) 11 790 590, info@flandersmake.be, company registration number 0860.286.268.

Intellectual property rights

The user acknowledges that the website of Flanders Make contains texts, drawings, photos, films, images, data, databases, software, brands, logos, names, trade and domain names and other components that are protected by intellectual property rights and are property of Flanders Make or third parties.

Flanders Make allows you to consult and download the information offered on or through this site for personal use. It is not allowed to save (except in the degree that is necessary to consult the information or to download it for personal use), reproduce, modify, disclose, distribute or send, sell or transfer in any other way or to convey such rights to third parties without the prior written consent of Flanders Make.

Press releases may be copied or used as a basis for articles and photographs used in press releases may be published; we also offer the opportunity to share information on media such as LinkedIn, the use of which is – obviously – permitted.

Internet communication platform

The website is an internet communication platform that offers users  possibilities for interaction Flanders Make does not offer any warranty in connection with the offered information and can therefore not be made liable for any damage following the use  of data exchanged and  communicated through the website by users or third parties.

As a user of this website you commit yourself to sending relevant information and messages only. You will as such respect the general principles of Netiquette (i.e. the rules of conduct in connection with the proper use of the Internet). Flanders Make reserves the right to entirely or partially place, refuse or delete information or data provided by users at any given time and this without prior notification or motivation. The user acknowledges that all submitted information becomes public and that, accordingly, Flanders Make is authorised to place these data on the website so that it can be consulted by others, without prior notification of the user concerned.

Unlawful use of the website

It is unlawful to: (i) use the information obtained through the website unlawfully; (ii) use the information in such a way that the website is damaged or altered or that its accessibility is interrupted or blocked; (iii) use the website to spread viruses or for the transmission of content with a slanderous, obscene or threatening character; and (iv) use the website in a way that infringes the rights of a natural person, legal person or association. 

Liability

Flanders Make takes all reasonable precautions in order to ensure the accuracy of the information placed on the website. However, errors cannot be totally ruled out. Flanders Make offers the website "the way it is", without giving any warranty concerning the information published on it. The user can not assume that the information offered is always correct. If you wish to have certainty about specific information, you should contact Flanders Make directly. 

The information on the website is updated at regular intervals. Flanders Make reserves the right to change and/or improve the website at any given time.

If through this website direct or indirect advices are given, these are given without any warranty whatsoever and without Flanders Make being in any way liable for them. You should always consult an expert for additional information regarding an advice that applies to your specific situation.

Accordingly, Flanders Make is not liable for errors or shortcomings in data offered through the website. This applies both to information placed on the website by Flanders Make itself and to information submitted by users or third parties. Damage following the use of incorrect data or shortcomings on the website does not entitle to any compensation whatsoever. Flanders Make is not liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, moral or material damage, loss of profit or any other damage whatsoever incurred following the use or interpretation of information offered on or through the website.

We’ve used state-of-the-art techniques for the technical realisation of this website. Nevertheless, Flanders Make can not be made liable for any (temporary) failure of or any malfunction in the system.

You understand and accept that your use of the website and of the information and/or data obtained through the use of the website is solely at your own risk and that you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or any loss of data following the downloading of information and/or data. 

Proof and applicable law

Belgian law applies to the website and the user conditions. All parties acknowledge that the electronic communication between them has legal force as written proof. In case of disputes or arguments only the courts of Hasselt have jurisdiction, unless imperative legal provisions would not accept that jurisdiction.

Flanders Make is not responsible for sites that are linked to this website and are managed by third parties. Flanders Make does not examine or control websites of third parties and does not accept any liability concerning the content of such websites. The insertion of links does not mean that Flanders Make approves of this information and does not necessarily imply a cooperation between Flanders Make and the owner of these websites. The linked websites can follow a privacy and safety policy different from that of Flanders Make. 

B. Privacy

The use of this website is governed by stipulations included in the user conditions and by the terms and conditions of the privacy policy mentioned below. Please read these terms and conditions with due care before visiting the website. Using the website means that you agree with these user conditions and the privacy policy of Flanders Make cvba-so. If you are not able or willing to consent with the following user conditions or the privacy policy of Flanders Make, please do not use the website.

Flanders Make reserves the right to change the user conditions and/or privacy policy at any given time. The modified user conditions and/or privacy policy will be announced on the website. They will automatically come into force 14 days after the date of publication on the website. This date will be mentioned below the user conditions and/or privacy policy. Until that time the then existing user conditions and/or privacy policy remain valid and consultable on the website.

Flanders Make collects personal data for the following purposes: the optimal functioning of the website, automated user profiling, customer management, market research, the optimisation of our service offer and offering or rendering services (such as sending newsletters and organising competitions) to users of the website.

When you give us your e-mail address through the website, we will only use it for the purposes for which you gave them to us  (for example  attending an event, registration for the electronic newsletter). By providing us with your e-mail address, you give us your explicit consent for using it. If you do not agree with this, we ask you not to fill in your e-mail address on the website form. This may imply that you can not join competitions or receive newsletters.

Flanders Make, Oude Diestersebaan 133, 3920 Lommel, phone no.: +32 (0) 11 790 590, info@flandersmake.be is responsible for processing, saving and managing your personal data.

Flanders Make commits itself never to pass on these personal data to third parties without the explicit consent of the party involved. We understand that your personal data represent valuable information and we will do everything we can to protect them, among others by using state-of-the-art internet technologies such as firewalls.

Flanders Make also gathers information in log files. This information is used for internal purposes only, such as traffic and profile analysis, in order to further improve the service offer on our website.

Every person involved can consult his or her personal data at any given time free of cost. In accordance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on privacy protection, the personal data given to us through the website, are communicated to the person involved upon the latter’s first request and, as the case may be, corrected free of charge within a reasonable term.

Only those wishing to receive information from us, will be entered in our database. To be deleted from the database it suffices to send us an e-mail to the following address: info@flandersmake.be. Every user can always object to the use of his/her personal data for direct marketing purposes.

If you want to receive more information on our privacy policy, please send a mail to info@flandersmake.be.